Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

I believe I have a rotator cuff injury from repetitive motion. It has taken me a month to get an appointment with a doctor. During this time my department was advised on 7/17/14 that there would be a down sizing. Therefore, I didn't report the injury for fear of jeapordizing my job. It took forever for my Director to make a decision and on 9/4 I was let go. I had to sign a waiver in order to receive severance. Am I eligible to report this injury after being let go? Mid August I did ask security how to report it and was told i had to receive a form from my director,

Asked on 9/15/14, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

This is bad. You should have reported the injury within 30 days of occurrence. You can go directly to the Workers' Compensation Board's website and download a self-reporting form. You have nothing to loose by giving it a try.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/14, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York