Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

North Carolina (NC) Pro Se plaintiff (sole prop) filing suit against foreign LLC with NC registered agent for process:

Can NC Pro Se plaintiff - personally make service of process (summons and complaint) to NC Agent via certified mail with RRR per Rules 3 and 4(j)(6)(c) ?

Or must a third party be used to deposit with the US Postal Service ?


Asked on 5/14/14, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

A plaintiff (including a pro se sole proprietorship) can serve the defendant by certified mail by depositing with the postal service, and is not required to use a third party to deposit the papers with the postal service.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/14, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina