Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I am a personal trainer at my gym. I was told that peak hours are from 4-7 each day and the trainers are forbidden to work out during those times. However, that is the only time frame that my schedule allows me to workout because I am also a full time teacher. I teach, drive straight to the gym, workout, then train clients. I was understanding and respectful of their rule and said that since I felt like I was given an ultimatum between working out at the gym and being a trainer that I would have to give them my two weeks notice. Never did I do anything wrong and I choose to end my employment (was not fired) under good terms. They said that if I choose to put in my 2 weeks notice then I am not welcome to be a customer there and workout at that gym. Is this a legal right of theirs?

Asked on 2/08/14, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ellen Bluestone Bluestone Law, PLLC

Depending on what, if any, contract(s) you have signed with the gym, either as a personal trainer or as a member, you may have a legal claim to continued membership. In the absence of any contracts, the gym likely has a variety of grounds on which it can terminate or reject membership and can do so liberally.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/14, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina