Legal Question in Constitutional Law in North Carolina

Can a president pardon the same person twice for two different convictions?

Asked on 8/22/18, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Yes, if both convictions were for federal crimes. Only governors may grant pardons for state crimes.

There may be other limits on the president's pardon power, but those limits would be the same for people who have already received a pardon as for people who haven't.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/18, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in North Carolina