Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

My husband pawned a lawn mower for our neighbor in Dec 2019 with their permission. they were actually with him at the pawn shop. The mower was past the loan due date and was about to be forfeited when I went up and paid the loan off and took possession of the mower. I have the receipt from the pawn shop. Does my neighbor have any legal claim to it?

Asked on 4/13/20, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator

That all depends upon what the agreement was between your neighbor, your husband and you. Fairness would say that if the neighbor wants it, they will pay you back first. However, if you agreed to do your neighbor a favor and gift her the funds, that's a different story.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/20, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina