Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

The activities at the on-site property office is getting stranger and needs to be questioned. On 7/9/2021 I did my paper work for my lease renewal. Sometime between the above date and today, Wednesday 8/18/2021, the first lease renewal paperwork,done on 7/9/2021 disappeared. I was called into the office again today to fill out the paperwork for lease renewal. Why do you suppose my paper work disappears and do it have anything to do with the current investigation against the management? This definitely raises privacy issues, as far as my personal information is concerned.


Asked on 8/18/21, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

It is doubtful anyone cares about your personal information on a lease renewal form and raises no legitimate or even reasonable privacy concern. The most likely explanation for the missing paperwork is simple incompetence of office staff as opposed to the borderline paranoid notion that someone took it for some nefarious purpose.. In simpler terms, they likely just misplaced it. Do another form if you wanna continue to live there and this time make a copy like you should have done in the first place so that if they lose it again, you don't have to waste your time filling out another one.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/21, 12:50 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina