Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I was arrested under false larceny charges. They didn't read me Miranda rights when the arrested me or when they took me out to the car. is this a violation?


Asked on 11/03/19, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

The allegation may be false but the charges are likely correct. As to not being read Miranda, that likely means they didn't really have any questions for you, which likely means they had everything they believe they need need to arrest and convict you. So no, not reading you the Miranda rights is not a violation. It just means anything you said may not be admissible against you. At this point, instead of whining online about how you believe the charges are false and your rights were violated, you ought to be finding the best criminal defense attorney you can afford.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/19, 8:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina