Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I was asked to come meet with sheriff investigator who said someone made allegations against me, I know who the person is, I've known her for years, she tried to sell me foodstamps but didn't have any on card and got mad because I wouldn't give her money. Then she made several attempts to extort money from me a couple days earlier, saying she is going to do this and that. My question is should I go talk to the investagater or not.? And if I do, should I answer any questions?


Asked on 10/29/19, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Of course not. What a ridiculous question. If they had what they needed to arrest you do you really think they would bother to waste their time asking you questions? Whenever a cop bothers to ask you questions it is usually because they don't have what they need to arrest you and they are hoping you will be stupid enough to provide it to them. When it comes to law enforcement, you have an absolute right to keep your mouth shut - exercise that right.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/19, 10:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina