Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I asked a question and with all due respect no the person wasn’t acting like a jerk. They got pulled over according to police report for hitting there breaks. I don’t know anyone who doesn’t hit there breaks when a cops behind them then they pulled into a parking lot was follow and then pulled over and tried to give ID told them to get out of the car searched the car and found drugs. Number one that was a illegal stop number 2 is you don’t just have someone get out of there call with out a reason there was no reason 3 if there was a traffic violations they should have got a citation 4 police officers are not to suppose to search a vehicle with Out proper cause there wasn’t any. Just another way for the good o boys in NC trying to lock up people keep the private prisons filled so the money will roll in with all due respect I ask a simple question and get a smart ass answer. I have nothing but respect for the men and women who are police officers. My problem is there’s always a few bad apples in every bunch and there’s a handful who think there above the law and can do whatever they want. That’s what makes it so bad for the good police officers there label with the bad ones


Asked on 10/27/20, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You said that there was in fact drugs in the car. If that is the case, law enforcement did their job. In good 'ol boy North Carolina, no one that matters will likely care if they cut a few constitutional corners or even cracked a few heads to get that job done. Unless of course you are the criminal busted with drugs in your car. In which case, you bite the bullet, hire the best criminal defense attorney you can afford and hope for the best but the bottom-line, regardless of what ultimately happens with any criminal charges, the drugs are gone and the criminal was at a minimum extremely inconvenienced. And frankly, this is as it ought to be unless you think criminals should be allowed to exploit loopholes designed to protect the innocent and drive around with drugs in their car - in which case, we are back to the jerk analogy..

Read more
Answered on 10/28/20, 5:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina