Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Can a defendant, represented by public defender, in a Federal Criminal case request to be included in all communication and negotiations of a plea deal?


Asked on 8/21/18, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You can request virtually anything you want. Of course the real question is whether or not the request will be allowed. In this case, that's a big fat likely not. Your attorney is required to present all plea offers to you and advise you what they mean and whether it is a good idea or not to accept the plea offer but no attorney is going to involve you "in all communication and negotiations of a plea deal" - that'd just be crazy. Basically, you have three options: 1) trust your attorney and let them do their job, 2) represent yourself - then you can communicate and negotiate all you want or 3 ) hire a new attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/18, 7:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina