Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

How is what someone should have know or reasonably should have known determined .I'm charged with possession of stolen goods for a stolen tag ...I didn't know it was stolen but my court app lawyer says the law is I should have known so she's not trying to defend me at all

.I really didn't know .


Asked on 10/28/18, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

A reasonable person standard is applied either by a judge or a jury. If a reasonable person should have known under the circumstances then it is assumed you should have know as well - whether you actually did or did not know may be irrelevant.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/18, 8:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina