Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

What are possible errors on warrant or paperwork that could lead to dismissal of criminal felony simple possession charge in NC?


Asked on 1/13/20, 11:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

There are too many to list. However, errors can usually be easily corrected or simply a new warrant issued. There is no statute of limitations on felonies in North Carolina so if you are hanging your hopes on errors saving the day - that is extremely unlikely.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/20, 8:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina