Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Why am I, as a father with custody of our child, not allowed to talk to the DAs office about a dwi, with a wreck, that my sons mother got. Our child was in the car and the mother was charged with misdemeanor child abuse? Or was the DA in charge of the case blowing smoke up my butt?


Asked on 5/08/18, 2:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Likely the stated professional reason would be because you were not involved in the incident and it is their policy not to discuss pending cases. However, I will be frank with you and even though it is not my intent, you will likely be offended - based on the wording of your question, it is likely a bigger reason that they just don't want to be bothered with coddling an excitable father.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/18, 6:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina