Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I filed a warrant for someones arrest in north carolina, but I cannot stay here to wait an entire month for the court date because I live in Arizona, if I do not appear will I be in any trouble or will the DA just drop the case?


Asked on 12/13/17, 5:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

it could go either way. If the ADA does not dismiss the case, you will likely be subpoenaed and if you don't show after that you may be held in contempt and a warrant issued. If it is served, you will likely be hauled back to stand tall before the man and explain why you wasted the Court's time. In the end, it is likely the worst that would happen to you is you get stuck footing the bill for taking out a frivolous warrant.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/17, 7:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina