Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

My friend had a job at New River state park and in one of the offices there was a safe and he stole 1000$ out of it. His employer said if he didn't pay it back he was pressing charges, if he can't pay it back will he go to jail or prison, if so how long?


Asked on 8/01/16, 4:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If convicted, active jail time is determined based on several factors however possible active jail time is likely the least of your friend's concerns, employee theft in North Carolina is a felony and a conviction will for a practical purposes - ruin what remains of your friends life.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/16, 4:36 pm
Michelle Sparrow Sparrow Law Firm

Thank you for your question. Please contact our office at (919)829-3500 and we will be happy to assist.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/16, 5:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina