Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

My girlfriend is being held fir dwlr,tag tickets but shes missed court twice so they made c bond. I cant get her out. She has already served 20 days for that offence and four more now. We are get married


Asked on 9/11/16, 4:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

So what's your question? If you are asking can you get married in jail - likely not. You and yyour girlfriend seem to think DWLR is some minor offense - its not. If she ever gets out of jail, next time tell your girlfriend not to drive while her license is revoked and if she does and gets caught she should have the good sense to either hire an attorney or at least not blow off her court dates.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/16, 9:26 am
Michelle Sparrow Sparrow Law Firm

Thank you for your question. Please call us at your earliest convenience 919-829-3500

Read more
Answered on 9/12/16, 5:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina