Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Neighborhood cat is missing. Owner is canvassing neighborhood with hired cat detection dog and owner/trainer. Dog indicates on my backyard fence. I have inside and outside cats.Owner wants to access my backyard to see if missing cat went under my house. Its boarded off. My question is they came onto my property without permission and were somewhat intrusive and invasive. Can they come back with a warrant if dog and handler are licensed?


Asked on 12/29/19, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

The Court does not issue 'warrants' to allow a cat owner to search your property for a missing cat. If they were intrusive and invasive, you should have dealt with them accordingly and exited them off your property. If they come back after to have warned them not to come on your property, simply go to your local magistrates office and have them arrested for trespass.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/19, 6:50 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina