Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I'm in north carolina and I met a girl off a dating site that said she was 18 and she turned out to be 15(I didn't do anything with her). She let the cop in my apartment and the cop told me he smelled weed and said he has intent and scared me into giving him my weed and he took part of my vape as paraphenelia. So now I have a citation for possesion of weed and paraphenelia and want to know what my options are(I have a clean history).


Asked on 4/29/14, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Not sure what the girl has to do with your tale of woe but look on the bright side - at least you didn't also get popped with contributing to the delinquency of a minor as you likely rightfully should have. As to your options for getting pinched for weed & para, you need to consult with a local experienced criminal law attorney. Depending on the policies in your particular district, there are possible options that may keep this off your record. The important thing is to learn from this experience and preferably stop smoking weed and hanging with little girls or if not, at least don't allow the little girl to get you busted with weed.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/14, 5:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina