Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

A person in my community named Terrell Stevenson stole my identity. He deliberately went to Amazon shopped and used my address.The package was delivered to my home on 9/25/23.This person is possibly using the name Kadell Stevenson, also.Mail have been coming to my address for the past 6 months under this name. Now Amazon is pointing the finger at me, with malicious accusations. Requesting my account to be deleted was the ultimate mistake. What do I need to do? These bad English speaking folk don't listen properly.

Asked on 10/08/23, 6:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

With phrases such as "Mail have been coming to my address" - your English speaking ain't that good either. Regardless, if you believe a crime has been committed - report it to local law enforcement like a normal, reasonable person. If law enforcement can't or won't help you, consult with a local general practice attorney about what other options you may have. Best of luck and keep working on your Eng-grish.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/23, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina