Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Hi my question is, what are the roles of a judge, prosecutor, and defense attorney in the criminal justice system?


Asked on 4/26/14, 4:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

This sounds like a homework question. If so you should do your own research to get more detail but basically a prosecutor or district attorney is responsible for presenting the state's case against a person who has been charged with a crime. A defense attorney presents the defendant's (the person charged with a crime) case or defense. While there are various types of judges, generally a judge either decides if the defendant if guilty or not guilty or presides over the hearing if a jury is involved.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/14, 10:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina