Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Something very strange is going on.My 2 sisters claimed they have been receiving a string of calls from: 919-301-0083 with a call back back number, 844-569-3532 left on their voicemail.The problem with these calls is I don't know anybody with the above numbers.How did this perp get my sisters numbers? And how did they know they were my sisters?


Asked on 12/02/20, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

A quick Google search reveals this number is a debt collector or scammer 919-301-0083 - Debt Collector Warning www.nomorobo.com › lookup › 919-301-0083

So there isn't anything strange about this at all - it is quite common for virtually everyone with a phone since oh, about the early '00's. Legitimate debt collectors and scammers are resourceful and tenacious. These days, pretty much a 6th grader with even the most rudimentary computer skills can find just about anything they want to about you in less than 15 minutes - welcome to 2020. Just block the numbers and / or invest in a good robo-blocker. Unless of course your sisters are still using ancient landlines - in which case, their choices are limited to choosing to answer or not or screening calls through an ancient answering machine. They can also put their numbers on the National Do Not Call List at https://www.donotcall.gov/ but scammers just ignore this. Best of luck..

Read more
Answered on 12/03/20, 5:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina