Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

The only thing that you have to do is type 'Pinterest and racism ' and you will get dozens of hits. They (Pinterest) discriminate against their own employees. But did you know of their other racist secret? They discriminate,stalk, harass, intimidate their app users. They have been using all sorts of tactics to force me to delete my account. Back in 2019 April, they rolled out a child pornography allegation (they're guilty of porn created by their white users)....After I contacted the California DOJ their memory came back and they recanted their false allegations. That following day they reactivated my account with an apology ( not sincere of course). Friday 10/21/2022 alleging again that they removed a pin on my page, that contained Adult content. I'm a Law graduate, law abiding citizen...I don't go around the internet posting nude pictures to my followers. I study religions, medical, and I look for the next best pie recipe. When is Pinterst going to stop stalking, bad mouthing it's black users? I'm looking to file a defamation and Slander civil suit against them. I'm more than prepared for this case.

Asked on 10/24/22, 5:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

A law graduate should know it is likely a libel suit, as slander is spoken. Also the one question you ask in your diatribe of dubious statements isn't a legal one. But as to the answer - first 'Pinterest' isn't doing anything. Pinterest is a business entity / organization which by definition is without the capacity to stalk, intimidate, harass or badmouth - people do that sort of thing. Second, assuming people associated with Pinterest to a sufficient degree such that you could sue Pinterest, are in fact doing what you allege, it stands to reason that we'd have no idea when or if they plan to stop unless we were part of or at least associated with the stalking and bad mouthing ourselves. I assume what you want to know is do you have a viable case and who can handle it? While it is not really possible to answer the first part of that in any meaningfully accurate way on a limited forum like this - my gut instinct is no, you likely do not have a viable case. However, if you do, the answer to who could handle it properly would be a very large law firm with experience taking on big business. You will have to do a lot of research on which law firms do this kind of work and maybe consult with a few firms to get the appropriate referral. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/22, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina