Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I got my second underage drinking ticket at 19 this past weekend. I got my first one when I was 17 and it has been over a year since it has been dismissed due to me taking deferral classes. I had no open container but since I rode with people that were underage drinking the ALE officer made me blow. I did not understand the probable cause but I was too scared to not cooperate. The ticket states consumption of alcohol on the premises when that is not true. Although, I did blow a .01 on the breathalyzer. Is there any way this sentence can be reduced to just dismissed or is there an opportunity to get this case dropped. I am a very studious individual that does not want to have a record since I plan to work for the state in the future. I am a resident in NC. Thank you.


Asked on 8/27/21, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If you were 'studious' you would have known your constitutional rights and would also know that there is a difference between a reduction and a dismissal. If you want this to stay off your record you need to retain the best criminal defense attorney that you can afford. Bottomline, if this is your second charge - you likely have an alcohol problem. That is how the court will see it and if there is to be and consideration given to you a second time they will likely make you work for it a lot harder than just a deferral program this time. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/21, 9:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina