Legal Question in Discrimination Law in North Carolina

I was wrongfully terminated from my job at the beginning of this year....My unemployment benefits have been held up since I was accused of wrongdoing by my consulting companies client. I had documentation to prove otherwise and I submitted it to the employment security commission. I have spoke to the ESC twice and on one occasion the ESC claimed they did not receive any of my documentation eventhough I have fax transmission records which shows different. I was told a decision would be made by the end of April....Still have not heard anything from the ESC and I am out of money to take care of my family.

What should I do? Is there a higher level in the govt I could escalate to that will actually get the job done?

Please help?

Asked on 5/19/14, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

Unfortunately, ever since our current Governor was elected and the Division of Employment Security (it is no longer the ESC as it is not a part of the Commerce Department) is moving much slower and I believe that was by design. Unfortunately, patience for their slow process is the only thing I can advise. You should prepare yourself that you might be denied and you should appeal that decision ASAP after you receive it if, you were denied.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/14, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in North Carolina