Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

can I apply for a limited drivers license in north carolina after a dwi conviction. Level 5 charge and one year suspension

Asked on 7/22/13, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marcus Hill Law Office of Marcus Hill

yes. if your blow was .15 or above on the intoximeter, you have to wait 45 days before you can get a privilege and have a monitech machine on your case. Otherwise, if a blow result below .15, you can get a privilege on the day you are convicted if you pay court costs and fine, have a dl123 insurance form, and a privilege.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/13, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina