Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Charged with a DUI and everytime I go to court it is continued. The date of my arrest was 12/5/17 so it has been two years since. Is this a statue of limitation issue, bc nothing has happened in my case.


Asked on 12/13/17, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If this is in North Carolina, you are not charged with DUI, you are charged with DWI. No this is not a statute of limitations issue. That only applies to being charged. Now that you have been charged, they can pretty much take their sweet time. You do have a constitutional right to a speedy trial but good luck getting that to make any difference in good 'ol boy North Carolina - especially if you are representing yourself.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/17, 6:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina