Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Was given a DUI three hours later walking down road with no vehicle, or motor bike can I still be charged, with no proof I was driving


Asked on 6/04/17, 11:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Obviously since you were charged - then you can be charged. If it was in NC, it was DWI not DUI. However, the question you are likely asking is what are the odds you will be convicted. Assuming, you kept your mouth shut as you are entitled to do by the constitution, you have a decent chance of getting off IF as you say - the state has no proof you were driving. Either way you need an attorney experienced in DWI law.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/17, 9:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina