Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

I went to prison in 2012 for DWI. FOR Breaking probation. I Spent 6 months between Raleigh and ROCKYMOUNT N.C my license have been Revoke do I have to still pay a fee or can I just go and take the test. If I do have to pay about how much will it cost me.


Asked on 5/18/16, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

License reinstatement fee is $50. However, you don't normally go to prison for DWI and if you do it is usually for multiple DWI's or other serious aggravating factors. This may have put you into a permanent revocation status in which case you will likely need an attorney to review your record to determine if or when you may be eligible for reinstatement and whether you have complied with the requirements of prior DWI judgments to be eligible for reinstatement.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/16, 10:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina