Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

If I have a public defender and ask them to get information to help my defense do they have to as long as it is not illeagle


Asked on 2/01/17, 7:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

No - they do not 'have to'. While an attorney, even a public defender works for you to a certain degree, when it comes to tactical aspects of how the case will be handled, the attorney makes those decisions. If you don't like how the attorney is handling things you can certainly discuss it with them and take action including firing them but you can't make them do things a certain way.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/17, 7:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina