Legal Question in Entertainment Law in North Carolina

Im in NC and need to know what they mean by "skill games". I emailed some people but got no definitive answer. Our laws about gaming and alcohol have changed some but I am still not sure what we can play/offer.

Are board games and trivia considered skill games?

Can a restaurant/bar offer board game and trivia night challenges and give food for prizes?

Please and thank you

Asked on 9/21/22, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

This is a rather complicated area of law, and there is not a lot of case law on this in NC. In general, trivia and board games would be considered a game of skill. Poker has been deemed by some courts to be a game of chance, even though of course there is skill involved. But a board game where the winner is determined substantially based on skill should be a game of skill, as should a trivia game, even though there is some degree of luck. Long ago there were cases addressing whether bowling is a game of skill, and it was determined that it is.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/22, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in North Carolina