Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

If me and the father of my children both take out a restraining order on each other well I keep custody of the kids and can he request visitation ... He has never been in their life and they do not know who he is my children are 10 and 8 we are currently going to court for the restraining order when we do go back to court the same judge that grant us our restraining order can that judge Grant him visitation rights or is that a separate process


Asked on 2/25/20, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

I am wondering how it is possible for you and the father to have a relationship that would merit restraining orders but the father "has never been in their life and they do not know who he is"? Anyhoo, of course the father is likely entitled to visitation and it is possible the judge would grant that but not likely. Typically the father would need to start a separate process to force you to do what you likely should simply allow.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/20, 2:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina