Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My husband packed his things a left and sent me a text saying he would not be back. I had no idea what was going on so I watched him at his workplace the next morning where I found him meeting up with another woman. I then found the apartment complex he rented since we have children I felt I should l know where he is living. He began to tell me that I was stalking and harassing him. Can I be charged?


Asked on 5/17/20, 9:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Yes, stalking and harrassing are illegal. If you are doing those things - you can and likely should be charged. Your best bet is to stop that and consult with a local family law attorney who can review your specific situation and lay out your options for you. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/20, 12:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina