Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Husband and wife joint bank account, husband moves almost all money out to another account.

Is this legal, what Can I do?


Asked on 10/19/21, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Yes, it is legal. There isn't squat you can do about it - assuming you want to limit your options to your legal options. Basically each of you is entitled to everything that is in a joint account at any given time and either of you can withdraw all or some portion out without permission or consent of the other. Essentially whoever gets to it first - gets it. if he stupidly left any money in there - you may as well take it out yourself. That said, the money is likely considered 'marital property' so if it was a substantial amount, you may want to look into an action for equitable distribution and you may be able to get some portion back assuming he doesn't spend it or properly hide it.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/21, 12:04 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina