Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Do i need a legal separation in the state on NC


Asked on 2/08/19, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

In North Carolina, there is no such thing as a 'legal separation'. One is simply either separated or they are not. If you are not living together in the same residence and at least one of you has the intent not to resume the marital relationship - you are as 'legally separated' as you ever will be. If you mean do you need a formal written separation agreement. No. It is not a requirement that you have one. However, often a formal written separation agreement is a great way to resolve marital issues pending a divorce and keep overall costs down. A fully comprehensive separation agreement for an average couple should not cost much more than a flat rate fee of $250.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/19, 10:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina