Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Do I have to make my child go to her fathers if she doesn't want to? There is a temporary order in place signed by a judge in NC. She says that her grandmother treats her badly and her dad does too because she told police authorities that she saw her dad punch a hole in the wall.


Asked on 3/27/14, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Very rarely does anyone ever 'have' to do anything. However, if there is a Court Order in place and you fail to comply with it, there could be sever consequences. If all you got is granny's mean and dad punched a hole in the wall - you probably don't have enough to keep the child from visiting. Dad punching daughter is a problem but depending on how you look at it - dad punching a wall is either just a redneck / hillbilly thing to do or just slightly outside normal for anyone who has ever dealt with a child. Especially a girl child if she is any where near her teens.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/14, 5:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina