Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

i was married in 2005 and come to find out that my wife's previous marriage was not even close to final when we got married. She said she talked to a lawyer and he said that our marriage in null and void. I am planning on getting remarried and need to know if is is in fact not a legal marriage.


Asked on 2/11/19, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If your wife was legally married to someone else at the time you got married to her then yes, the marriage is void. Actually it is more than merely void - it will be void abinitio, meaning the marriage never even came into being. However, before you run off and get married and potentially make more of a mess than there may already be, you may want to consider going through the formality of having the prior 'marriage' annulled. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/19, 6:27 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina