Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

A little over a month ago, the guardian ad litem in my divorce case (which was finalized 7 months before the report was made) emailed a report to the judge, stating numerous lies and half truths, while omitting numerous key points, but the main point she makes is she no longer trusts my fianceĀ  (who had been supervising visitation since divorce was made final) to supervise. The guardian has no basis for this claim (he has no drug history, no criminal history, no mental issues). This has all but eliminated my visitation with my son.

I filed an objection with the court, but the judge has ignored it. What is my next resort? (There were no paper filings in the court, and no one saw the report before it was made).


Asked on 12/06/17, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Your next resort should be what you should have done in the first place and that is to hire an attorney. If you can not afford one, that puts you in a bad spot because you are likely not competent to successfully represent yourself and we can't teach you what you need to know in a limited forum like this.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/17, 10:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina