Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

What are the odds to get a default divorce overturned in North Carolina? The papers served on me certified mail were signed by my spouse and I did receive a final notice of hearing, and we were not separated for a year which is the law for absolute divorce


Asked on 1/13/19, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Would have been helpful if you had given the same fact scenario on Avvo. What you are alleging here is that your spouse potentially committed fraud and felony perjury by lying about the period of separation and forging your name on the receipt for service by certified mail. If that is the case - your spouse is potentially in a heap of trouble. Go hire a local family law attorney and stick it to 'em.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/19, 8:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina