Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

How do i prove adultery/emotional affair

Asked on 10/19/22, 5:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

There are many ways but video is best. But the more important question is for what purpose? If you think you are gonna sue the person the spouse is having an affair with, the biggest consideration is whether that person has significant non-exempt assets to go after. If not, you will be wasting your time and money to maybe get a judgement that has about the same worth as used toilet paper.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/22, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina