Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

How to prove common law marriage for Military purpose


Asked on 3/30/22, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If you mean one you think occurred in North Carolina - you don't. There is no common law marriage in North Carolina. If you mean one that occurred in some other state, you'd need to ask a family law attorney licensed in that state. Also bear in mind that if you have moved around frequently as is common for military personnel, you likely aren't married by common law because you will likely have to meet the requirements of any individual states law by living in that state consistently for the required period of time (usually some period of years). If you move from one state to another you likely will have to restart the time period every time you move to a new state.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/22, 6:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina