Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

What rights do a wife of a business owner has over his business?

Good day to you, my husband is a business owner, what rights do I have as his wife over his business ? as I don’t want him to make decisions on his own, we’re a family, me and the children are to get affected by his decisions and their outcome, he never let me know how he’s managing the family finances but he comes to me whenever the business suffers, I would like to know my rights and if I can be a decision maker or at least get updates and know everything about his business.


Asked on 6/14/22, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

To know and participate in the family finances - you have every right. As to his business - you have no rights unless he allows it. If you want to be a part of his business, you need to sit down with him and tell him you what a say and a stake in the business and work out the terms of what your participation will be if any. However, if he doesn't want you in his business (and because your question seems to imply you believe you are entitled to a say - he'd likely be right not to want that) there isn't anything you can do from a law related standpoint to force him to allow it.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/22, 11:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina