Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

What steps do I take to divorce my cheating spouse I have email text pictures of him talking to them joining dating sites and possibly meeting them while he was in ca


Asked on 6/14/18, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

The first step is to physically separate - do that for a year and then you are eligible to file for a divorce. A year is a long time to go with unresolved marital issues so if applicable, you may want to consider entering into a separation agreement.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/18, 6:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina