Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

What are the steps to take in order to terminate parental rights in North Carolina?


Asked on 1/18/20, 10:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

There is too much to list in a forum like this - you can't cram years of law school and experience practicing law into a few paragraphs. But essentially terminating someone's parental rights consists of properly drafting, filing and serving a petition and then convincing a Judge that good enough cause exists to order the termination.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/20, 6:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina