Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

my wife and I are divorcing, both our 2nd Marriage. During our Marriage my wife received a QDRO awarding her a 401K from her previous Husband. Is her 401K part of ED? Can I claim anything else in the QDRO which was signed by the judge during our marriage?


Asked on 3/26/14, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

QDRO issues can be extremely complex - so much so that you will find a lot of attorneys simply don't deal with them at all or they out source their QDRO issues.. You will need to sit down with an experienced family law attorney to get a correct answer. There are simply too many factors to get an accurate answer here.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/14, 11:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina