Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

can my x pick up my kids early from visitation just cause don't like the church I attend and am making kids go with me

state: nc


Asked on 4/26/18, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Not unless you allow it. If your x does not like that you make the children attend church and you and your x can not come to a fair resolution, then your x needs to petition the court to decide. Otherwise if your x's solution is to simply show up early to pick up the kids then feel free to tell your x that they wasted their time and to come back at the appropriate pick up time.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/18, 10:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina