Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I am in the process of separating from my wife. When me and my wife first moved in our house, she added me onto her furniture store credit account so we could purchase furniture for our new house. I made all the payments on the furniture and got bank records to prove it. She thinks that since the account was in her name (even though she added me to the account) she gets to keep some of the furniture without paying me. What does the law say about how the furniture is divided?


Asked on 8/31/18, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You are married - all other things being equal, just because you made all the payments does not mean you get to keep all the furniture. Unless you have some legitimate reason other than you made all the payments how would you ever come to the conclusion that you getting all the furniture is in any way fair? Sit down with your spouse and work out something fair. Or if you'd like, you can always do what lots of dum dums do and hire and pay strangers to make those decisions for you - works great for me when people who can't be reasonable and fair with each other make my BMW payment for me.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/18, 8:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina