Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Why do I need a subpoena for my own call logs? On the mobile app I can see 6 months of call logs, when I call my provider, they keep saying I need a subpoena. I'm the only person on the single line account.

Asked on 12/13/21, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

Because after the Patriot Act during the Bush administration and all of the lawsuits over phone records, the phone companies basically are protecting themselves. So now, they basically only keep the bare minimum information and when they give it up, you have to be in a lawsuit and get a subpoena which acts as a court order to get them. And even then, the information they retain is so minimal its barely useful.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/21, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina