Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

If an employee is injured on the job and the firm did not have worker's comp insurance, but, did have casualty and liability insurance. Will the C/L carriar defend?

Asked on 10/14/11, 2:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA

NC law requires that all employers purchase workers' compensation insurance if they have more than 3 employees. If your employer does not have workers' compensation insurance, they can be sued individually for your medical treatment and benefits. Generally a casualty and liability insurer will not pay for workers' compensation damages unless it is also workers' compensation insurance.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/11, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina