Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

I want to name my band "Windtalkers", but that's the name of a movie. Does the copyright on that title apply to everything, or just movies? Am I allowed to name my band "Windtalkers"?


Asked on 1/09/12, 5:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Unless your band becomes incrediblt famous, you shouldn't have any problem naming your band Windtalkers as long as you are not claiming a connection to the movie. A good example of this would be the band Veruca Salt taken directly from the movie Willy Wonka and the Choclate Factory. If it becomes a problem, you will most likely receive a cease and disist letter. At which point you would need to consult with an attorny to determine if is worth fighting.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/12, 9:00 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina