Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

Is it against the law to take a personal handheld video digital camera to an indoor facility?

Asked on 12/27/12, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

No, unless the facility has such as rule. For instance, Federal Courthouses do not allow recording equpiment inside, so no camera phones are allowed. There is no blanket rule that says no recording equipment indoors, but private or even government buildings can have appropriate rules.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/12, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina